CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Ms. Alyson Schroer
Scarbrough International LTD
10841 NW Ambassador Drive
Kansas City, MO 64153

RE: The tariff classification of metering rods and metering rod beds.

Dear Ms. Schroer:

In your letter dated July 29, 2015, on behalf of BTG IPI LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling on metering rods and metering rod beds, which your client plans to export to China and various European Union countries.

The metering rods and metering rod beds are parts of a papermaking machine. They are used in the sizing or coating section of the machine, which applies coatings (e.g. films) to the paper during the papermaking process. The metering rods are mounted in the metering rod beds and function together in the application process. You have stated that they are used in an “Indirect Metering” process where they apply films to a transfer roll and then the roll transfers the film to the paper. They can also be used in a “Direct Metering” process whereby the metering rod applies the film directly to the paper. It is noted that during each of these processes the metering rods do not come in close contact with each other.

The applicable subheading for the metering rods and metering rod beds will be 8439.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for machinery for making pulp of fibrous cellulosic material or for making or finishing paper or paperboard...: parts: other: of machinery for finishing paper or paperboard.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division